Ordering Made Easy

1. About this policy

 

This policy sets out how MJ & J Food Group Pty Ltd T/A Godden Food Group ABN 16 146 498 900 (‘GFG’, ‘Godden Food Group) collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

 

Godden Food Group appreciates the importance of protecting your personal information. GODDEN FOOD GROUP’s privacy policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 as amended from time to time (‘Privacy Act’), and explains how your personal information will be managed when dealing with Godden Food Group.

 

When you engage Godden Food Group to provide you with any goods or services, or communicate with Godden Food Group through email, by telephone, in writing, or use any of Godden Food Group other services, including the Godden Food Group websites, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

 

2. The purpose for collecting your personal information

Godden Food Group collects personal information, such as:

  • name, address, telephone number, email address;

  • your bank account details and credit card information;

  • user ID’s and passwords;

  • any goods or services provided to you;

  • records of your communications with Godden Food Group;

  • website usage information.

 

Godden Food Group will generally collect and use your personal information for the primary purpose of:

  • Godden Food Group’s general business operations;

  • providing you with Godden Food Group’s goods and services;

  • communicating with you;

  • responding to your inquires about our goods and services;

  • meeting Godden Food Group’s legal and regulatory requirements;

  • conducting, improving and developing a business relationship with you;

  • marketing (such as providing individuals with information about our products and promotional notices and offers); and

  • improving Godden Food Group’s website.

 

Personal information is only collected:

  • if necessary for Godden Food Group’s operations;

  • by lawful and fair means; and

  • where practicable, only from the individual concerned.

 

Godden Food Group takes reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:

  • the likely use of the information

  • the right of access to the information

  • the identity and contact details of the Godden Food Group employee/representative collecting the information;

  • any law requiring collection of the information; and

  • the main consequences of failure to provide the information.

 

3. How we may use and disclose your personal information

Godden Food Group may disclose your personal information:

  • for the primary purposes for which it was collected;

  • where you would reasonably expect this;

  • where you have consented;

  • to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights;

  • for direct marketing by Godden Food Group, but giving you the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing; Godden Food Group includes its contact details in any direct marketing.

Godden Food Group does not disclose your personal information for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or as required by law.
Godden Food Group will not sell or license any personal information that it collects from you.

 

4. Accurate and up-to-date information

Godden Food Group takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate and up-to-date by updating its records whenever changes to the data come to its attention.

Godden Food Group disregards information that seems likely to be inaccurate or out-of-date by reason of the time that has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

5. Using our Website

As with most websites, when you visit the Godden Food Group website or use an application on the Godden Food Group website, Godden Food Group may record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded type of browser and operating system.

Godden Food Group also uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal information. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Godden Food Group website, but the website may be limited in the use of some of the features.

The Godden Food Group websites may contain links to or from other websites. Godden Food Group is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on the Godden Food Group website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from Godden Food Group’s website.

 

6. Security of your personal information

Godden Food Group protects your personal information from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format, and by appropriate physical and communications security. Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of information in an appropriate manner.

 

7. Dealing with unsolicited information

Godden Food Group takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed immediately.

 

8. Access to your personal information

Godden Food Group acknowledges that you have a general right of access to information concerning you, and to have inaccurate information corrected. You are able to access the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. To contact our Privacy Officer please see contact details below.

 

9. Anonymity when dealing with Godden Food Group

Godden Food Group allows you the option not to identify yourself when dealing with it, only where practicable.

10. Cross border disclosure

Your personal information may also be processed by, or disclosed to employees, representatives, or other third parties operating outside of Australia who work for, or are engaged by Godden Food Group in other countries.

Godden Food Group will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to your personal information (‘the Required Steps’).

The Required Steps do not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient. By supplying your personal information to Godden Food Group, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and agree that the Required Steps do not apply.

If you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress for breaches under the Privacy Act.

 

11. Collecting sensitive information

Godden Food Group does not collect sensitive information, unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for the purpose of GODDEN FOOD GROUP’s business operation. All sensitive information that is collected is used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Godden Food Group does not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers) to identify individuals.

 

12. Who should you contact for further information?

Please refer any queries or complaints about privacy issues to our:

 

Privacy Officer
Godden Food Group
PO Box 3377, Helensvale TC QLD 4212

Phone: (07) 5540 6000
Email:  admin@goddenfoodgroup.com

13. How this policy changes

This policy may change from time to time. A current version of this policy will be published on Godden Food Group’s website or may be obtained free of charge upon request.

Privacy Statement